By Jenny Tegeler, Staff Attorney at Iowa Legal Aid.
[…] Iowa Code Chapter 232 governs the judicial process of Children in Need of Assistance (CINA) proceedings. The ultimate goal of a CINA action to is to identify the services necessary for the child and family to allow them to ultimately remain intact as a family unit. It can often be a long, drawn out process with a variety of outcomes. The adoption of bridge orders is an attempt to expedite the process of closing some of these cases where it is determined that the involvement of the Department of Human Services is no longer necessary.
Iowa Code Section 232.103A, titled “Transfer of jurisdiction related to child in need of assistance case—bridge order,” was signed by Governor Branstad on April 17, 2015. It addresses a common problem the juvenile court confronted where one parent was determined to be a suitable custodian; and although it was determined that the other parent was not fit, it was not necessary to terminate the parent-child