PCBA Pro Bono Honor Roll

Polk County Bar Association
honors lawyers who volunteer for indigent Iowans

 

The Polk County Bar Association is pleased to present this Pro Bono Honor Roll recognizing attorneys who made it possible for more Iowans to have access to justice. Members of the private bar provide hundreds of hours of legal services through various pro bono efforts. Pro bono service is the critical component in making legal services available to the indigent citizens of our state.

We list here the attorneys in the 5th Judicial District who closed one or more VLP cases in January 1, 2010 through June 30, 2011. The names highlighted in bold are of attorneys who provided 50 or more hours of VLP services.

Some attorneys who participate in the PCBA VLP report their cases through their firms and these firms are included on the list. In addition to taking cases, many attorneys provide pro bono services in other ways. These volunteers have been included in this list as well.  They provide valuable assistance to the legal service community by doing intake, talking with clients at clinics, providing Board leadership, mediation and as support to the court.

We thank all volunteer attorneys for their generous commitment and support of pro bono in Iowa and service to the public.

ADAIR County: Clint Hight.

CLARKE County: Unes J. Booth, Leanne Striegel-Baker.

DALLAS County: Megan Claypool, DuWayne Dalen, Randy Hefner, Matthew Hemphill, Nicholas Herbold, Jonathan Kimple, Sarah Maxwell Leckband, Mark Powell, Amy Skogerson, James VanWerden.

DECATUR County: Patrick Greenwood, Angela Hill, Daniel Rockhold.

GUTHRIE County: Joel Baxter, Melissa Lewis, Warren Varley.

JASPER County: John Billingsley, Randal Caldwell, Deborah Johnson, August Luthens, Jane Odland, Mark Otto, Richard Phelps.

MARION County: Steven Guiter, David Johnson, Michael Lane, Timothy Tripp, Lois Vroom, Kenneth Weiland

POLK County: Cory Abbas, Garth Adams, Ahlers & Cooney, P.C.; Everett Albers, Angela Althoff, Fred Anderson, Jeffrey Anderson, Ron Anderson, Della Arriaga, Jill Augustine, James Austin, Todd Babich; Babich, Goldman, Cashatt & Renzo, P.C.; Patricia Barry, William Bartine, Kim Bartosh, Teresa Baustian, Belin McCormick Law Firm; Erik Bergeland, Ben Bergman, Felicia Bertin Rocha, Tammi Blackstone, Michael Boohar, Dawn Boucher, Bill Boyd, Willard Boyd; Bradshaw, Fowler, Proctor & Fairgrave, P.C.; Christine Branstad, Scott Brennan, Brick Gentry; Suzan Brooks; Brown Winick; Jessica Bromley, David Brown.

Also:  Minniette Bucklin, John Bunz, Michael Burdette, William Bushell, Kenneth Butters; Carney & Appleby, P.L.C.; Patrick Carpenter, Emily Carr, Jeff Carter, Brent Cashatt, Espanola Cartmill, Emily Chafa, Lori Chesser, Lori Cole Magerko, Kristin Collinson, Anne Cook, Nicholas Cooper, Chris Coppola, Garry Cox, Thomas Crabb, David Craig, Jason Craig, Valerie Cramer, Luke Craven, Martha Crist, Colin Crowe, Machelle Crum; Culp, Doran, Seidlin & Genest, P.L.C.; Claire Cumbie-Drake, E. Jacob Cummings, Michael Cumings; Davis Brown; J. Michael Deege; Seth Delutri, Sarah Dewein, Andrea Diaz; Dickinson, Mackaman, Tyler & Hagen, P.C.; Connie Diekema, Catherine Dietz-Kilen, Diane Dornburg; Dorsey & Whitney, L.L.P.; Denny Drake, Douglas Drees, Tom Drew, Randy Duncan, Theresa Dvorak, Carmen Eichmann; Ekstrom & Burkey; Susan Ekstrom, Ted Engel, Leah Ervanian; Faegre & Benson, L.L.P.; Jeremy Feitelson, Krista Ferguson; Finley, Alt, Smith, Scharnberg, Craig, Hilmes & Gaffney, P.C.; Tina Fisher, Tom Fisher.

Also: Professor Sally Frank, Robert Gainer; Galligan & Reid, P.C.; Brian Galligan, Michael Galloway,  Joseph Gamble, Matthew Gardner; Gaudineer, Comito & George, L.L.P.; Tammy Gentry, Drew Gentsch, Terry Gibson, Melissa Gillespie; Gislason & Hunter, L.L.P.; Robb Goedicke; Grefe & Sidney P.L.C.; Anne Graff, Linda Grathwohl, Adam Gregg, Elizabeth Gregg Kennedy, Diana Gremes, Gordon Greta, Elizabeth Grob, Samantha Gronewald, Justin Gross; Gunderson, Sharp & Walke, L.L.P.; Carolyn Gunkel, Meggan Guns, William Gustoff, Danielle Haindfield, Christine Halbrook, Scott Hall; Hansen, McClintock & Riley; Adam Hanson; Hanson, Bjork & Russell, L.L.P.; Jill Hansen, Lona Hansen, Elizabeth Happe, Marc Harding, Danni Harris, Harvey Harrison, Wade Hauser, R. Michael Hayes, Alice Helle, Christopher Henderson, Kathy Hiatt, Amos Hill, Mark Hinshaw, John Hintze, Debra Hockett-Clark, Michael Hoffmann, Joyce Hoffman, Lisa Hokomoto, Bob Holliday, Joey Hoover; Hopkins & Huebner, P.C.; Ryan Howell, Andrew Howie; Howe, Cunningham, Lowe & Kelso, P.L.C.

Also: Huber, Book, Cortese, Happe & Lanz, P.L.C.; R. J. Hudson, Jr.; Hudson, Mallaney & Shindler, P.C.; Patricia Hulting, Christopher James, Fred James, Jennifer James, Larry James, Sr., Dallas Janssen, Alex Johnson, Nancy Johnson, Judy Johnson, Larry Johnson, Michael Jones, Leah Joseph, Brant Kahler, Jeffrey Karch, Elizabeth Kellner-Nelson, William Kelly, Jeff Kelso, Christopher Kemp, Bruce Kempkes, Austin Kennedy, Greg Kenyon, Kerri Keyte, Mark King, Patrick Kirchner, Chris Knauf, Kelsey Knowles; Kragnes, Tingle & Koenig, P.C.; Mark Konrad, Thomas Krause, Alan Kress, Dean Krishna, Kari Kruml, Mitch Kunert, Robert Laden, Jennifer Lamb, Kami Lang, Justin Lange, Lance Lange, Megan Lantz, Kristy Latta, Sara Laughlin, Jonathan Law, Natalia Lazareva, Christine Lebron-Dykeman, Thomas Levis,  Vera Lichtenberger, Jesse Linebaugh, Holly Logan, Craig Long, Susan Low, David Luginbill, Steven Lytle, Richard Malm, Jesse Macro, Sharon Malheiro, Stephen Marso, Patricia Martin, Jane McAllister, Cynthia McCall, Emily McCarty, Kara McClure, Lora McCollom, Shayla McCormally, Curt McCormick, Clark McDermott, John McKinney, Miki McGovern.

Also:  Joseph McLaughlin,  Larry McLellan,  James Meade,   Jenifer Mercer-Klimowski, Donna Miller, Bill Miller, Jennifer Mills, Guy Montag, Nikki Mordini, Steven Nadel,  Alexandra Nelissen, David Nelmark, William Noth,     Victoria Nwasike; Nyemaster  Goode, P.C.; Robert Oberbillig, Tonya Oetken, Dennis Ogden, Nick Olivencia, Tara Olivencia, Alan Olson, William Ortman, Nathan Overberg, Martin Ozga, Joella Palmer, Sonia Parras-Konrad; Parrish Kruidenier; Patterson Law Firm, L.L.P.; Karen Pearston, Phyllis Pearson, Tim Pearson; Peddicord, Wharton, Spencer, Hook, Barron & Wegman, L.L.P.; Ron Peeler, Jack Petersen, Joanne Picray, Jeff Pierick, Vicki Place, Nick Platt, Lynn Poschner, Thomas Pospisil, James Pray, Katie Ranes, Sally Reavely, Penny Reimer,   David Repp,   Hope Rettig-Jolliff,    Elisabeth Reynoldson,   Scott        Riemenschneider, Ron Rieper, Professor Robert Rigg, Benjamin Roach, Hannah Rogers, Justin Rogers, Jordan Roling, Julia Roose; Rosenberg, Stowers & Morse; Steve Roy,  Doyle Sanders, James Sarcone, Katherine Sargent, Max Schott, John Schmidt.

Also: Charles Schneider, Mary Schwarze, Joseph Seidlin, Karen Shaff, Adam Shaikh, Robert Sharp, Jeremy Sharpe, Gail Sheridan-Lucht, Danielle   Shelton, Patricia Shoff, Anjela Shutts, Jessman Smith, Jennifer Smith, Michael Smith, Kim Stamatelos, Andrew Stangl, Randy Stefani, Richard Steffen, Susan Stockdale, Jason Stone, Matthew Stone, Courtney Strutt-Todd, Susan Suh, Debra Svoboda Epp,; Sullivan & Ward, P.C.; Cliff Swartz, Patricia Sweeney, David Swinton,   Jay Syverson,   Dawn Takekawa,  Jessica Taylor,  Deborah Tharnish, Andrew Tice, Mark Thomas, Nancy Thompson, Steven Traynor, Rob Tully, Chinyere Ukabiala, Leanne Valentine, Miriam Van Heukelem, Margaret Van Houten,   Pam Vandel,   John Vernon,  Julia Vyskocil,  Amanda Wachuta, James Wainwright,  Jason Walke; Wandro & Baer, P.C.;  Steven Wandro,  Rhonda Ward,  Michelle Warnock,   Stacey Warren,  Neal Westin;  Whitfield & Eddy, P.L.C.; JoEllen Watts, Ivan Webber, Mark Weinhardt, Don Wine, Scott Wormsley.

Law Students: Lisa Akre, Kemi Aranmolate, Merlaine Bissainthe, Andi Buffington, Sean Conner, Nina Forcier, Melissa Grant, Colin Johnson, Jonathan Kaman, Kyle Krause, Dena Morgan, Lisa Noble,  Lucas Otto, Jason Rieper, Katharine Sherer, Elizabeth Shoemaker, Meghann Sweeney, Jacqueline Sweet, Keisuke Ushijima, Amy Van Wechel.

A special thank you to the Officers and Board Members of the Polk County Bar Association Volunteer Lawyers Project: Nicholas Cooper – President, Victoria Nwasike – Secretary, Greg Page – Treasurer, Anjela Shutts – Liaison to the Polk County Bar Association, Hon. Larry Eisenhauer, Alexander Johnson,  Austin Kennedy, Holly Logan – Past President, Bill Miller, Robert Oberbillig, Tim Pearson, Roxann Ryan, Krista Tanner – Past President

UNION County: Douglas Daggett, Marion James, Arnold Kenyon.

WARREN County: William Eddy, James Fowler, Kimberly Graham, Stephen Hall, Jennifer Lamb.

WAYNE County: Jenna Lain, Verle Norris, Alan Wilson.